Gender and Work

Women's Work in Early Modern Europe

Conference in Cambridge September 2010
23-24 September 2010, Jesus College, Cambridge

This conference is very generously funded by The British Academy, the Economic History Society, and the Ellen McArthur and Trevelyan Funds of the Cambridge University History Faculty.

Organisers

Amy Erickson, Cambridge Group for Population History
E-mail: ale25@cam.ac.uk
Maria Ågren, Department of History, Uppsala
E-mail: maria.agren@hist.uu.se

See list of participants

Programme Thursday 23 September

Please note that all the documents are in PDF format.

9:30 - 11 am
Defining work: unpaid work, self-employment and paid work
Introduction: Maria Ågren (Uppsala) & Amy Erickson (Cambridge)

Papers and minutes of the discussion  PowerPoint (Ågren)

11:30 – 1 pm
Work and the household: life cycle and marital status
Introduction: Heide Wunder (Kassel) & Jane Whittle (Exeter)
Chair: Anne Laurence (Open University)

Papers and minutes of the discussion

2 – 3:30 pm
Training and knowledge transfer
Introduction: Kirsi Vainio-Korhonen (Turku) & Judith Spicksley (York)
Chair: Jan Lindegren (Uppsala)

Papers and minutes of the discussion   PowerPoint (Spicksley)

4 – 5:30 pm
Skill and remuneration
Introduction: Pam Sharpe (Tasmania) & Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk (Leiden)
Chair: Tony Wrigley (Cambridge)

Papers and minutes of the discussion

Programme Friday 24 September

Please note that all the documents are in PDF format.

9 – 10:30 am
Models of economic development: productivity growth v capabilities approach
Introduction: Erik Lindberg (Uppsala) & Sheilagh Ogilvie (Cambridge)
Chair: Jane Humphries (Oxford)

Papers and minutes of the discussion

11 – 12:30 pm
Legal regulation: civic and gild control
Introduction: Dag Lindström (Linkoping) & Anna Bellavitis (Rouen)
Chair: Heide Wunder

Papers and minutes of the discussion

1:30 – 3 pm
Classification systems: IISG's HISCO, CamPop's PST, standardised descriptions
Introduction: Rosemarie Fiebranz (Uppsala), Jacob Field (Cambridge) & Ariadne Schmidt (Amsterdam)
Chair: Leigh Shaw Taylor

Papers and minutes of the discussion   PowerPoint (Fiebranz)   PowerPoint (Field) PowerPoint (Schmidt)   Taxonomy of labour relations (Schmidt)

3 - 4 pm
Review of Issues

Papers and minutes of the discussion